2015 Network-Wide Meeting Concurrent Sessions

 

Network-Wide Meeting concurrent sessionThe June 3-4, 2015 Network-Work Wide Meeting included 28 concurrent sessions on a wide variety of topics focused on engaging the public in nanoscale science, engineering, and technology.  Copies of slide presentations and handouts will be made available on this page after the meeting below.

More information about the meeting: 

For a complete listing of presenters in each session please see:

 


Concurrent 1      
Wednesday, 3:00pm-4:15pm      

  • AUDIENCES - Designing STEM programs to reach girls with nanoscale content
    • Room 1&2
    • Organizer: Tim Hecox, OMSI, Portland, OR
    • Karen Peterson, National Girls Collaborative Project, Lynwood, WA
    • Elizabeth Martineau, LANL - Bradbury Science Museum, Los Alamos, NM
    • Gordon McDonough, LANL - Bradbury Science Museum, Los Alamos, NM
    •  Sarah Margoles, Powerhouse Science Center, Durango, CO
    • Yana Jimenez, Imaginarium of South Texas, Laredo, TXElizabeth Martineau, LANL - Bradbury Science Museum, Los Alamos, NM
    • download presentation (PDF)
  • PROGRAMS - Designing and implementing nanoscience summer camps
    • ​Room 4
    • Organizer: Michelle Kortenaar, Sciencenter, Ithaca, NY
    • Paola Ferrari, Accademia di Gagliato delle NanoScienze, Houston, TX
    • Meghan Schiedel, Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum, Reno, NV
    • Michele Laverty, National Ag Science Center, Modesto, CA
    • Andrew McGarrahan, Saint Louis Science Center, Saint Louis, MO
    • Messaoud Bahoura, Norfolk State University, Norfolk, VA
    • Alan Brown, Sci-Port: Louisiana's Science Center, Shreveport, LA
    • download presentation part 1 (PPTX)
    • download  presentation part 2 (PPTX)
  • NANO & SOCIETY - Making nano relevant by connecting to societal impacts and everyday life
    • Room 5
    • ​Organizer: Brad Herring, Museum of Life and Science, Durham, NC 
    • Elizabeth Kunz Kollmann, Museum of Science, Boston, Boston, MA
    • Gina Svarovsky, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN
    • Ira Bennett, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
    • David Sittenfeld, Museum of Science, Boston, Boston, MA
    • Andrew Maynard, University of Michigan Risk Science Center, Ann Arbor, MI
    • Kevin Jones, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
    • Sophia Acord, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
    • Pamela Hupp, Materials Research Society, Warrendale, PA
    • Kristi Jean, North Dakota State College of Science, Fargo, ND
    • download presentation (PDF)
    • download Impacts of Materials on Society flyer (PDF)
  • EVALUATION - Team-Based Inquiry (TBI) examples of building evaluation capacity in a range of nano education projects
    • Room 6
    • Organizer: Sarah Cohn, Science Museum of Minnesota, Saint Paul, MN
    • Caitlin Grothaus, Kentucky Science Center, Louisville, KY
    •  Scott Randol, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry (OMSI), Portland, OR
    • Jolie Pelds, Science Center of Iowa, Des Moines, IA
    • Meriel Stokoe, Milton J. Rubenstein Museum of Science & Technology, Syracuse, NY
    • download presentation (PDF)
  • COLLABORATIONS - Collaboration Opportunities with Scientific Professional Societies 
    • Room 7
    • Organizer: Lizzie Hager-Barnardand Darell Porcello, UC Berkeley, Lawrence Hall of Science, Berkeley, CA
    • Richard Souza, Materials Research Society, Warrendale, PA
    • Darcy Gentleman, American Chemical Society (ACS), Washington, DC
    • download presentation part 1  (PPTX)
    • download presentation part 2 (PPTX)
  • AUDIENCES - Reaching the youngest audiences with super small science!
    • Room 8&9
    • Organizer: Aaron Guerrero & Kevin Velasquez, Children's Museum of Houston, Houston, TX
    • Stephanie Kadam, Stepping Stones Museum for Children, Norwalk, CT
    • Jeff Mehn, Above & Beyond Children's Museum, Sheboygan, WI
    • Anne Drake, Great Lakes Children's Museum, Traverse City, MI
    • John McCollum, Children's Museum of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN
    • Jacqueline Gardner, Children's Museum of Eau Claire, Eau Claire, WI
    • download presentation part 1 (PPTX)
    • download presentation part 2 (PPTX)

Concurrent 2      
Thursday , 9:00am-10:15am      

  • AUDIENCES / COLLABORATIONS - The work that inspires us: Collaborating with underserved communities
    • Room 1&2
    • Organizer: Marilyn Johnson, OMSI, Portland, OR
    • Sarah Zimmerman, Port Discovery Children's Museum, Baltimore, MD
    • Denise LeBlanc, The Discovery Museums, Acton, MA
    • Beth Bockoven, Hands On! - A Child’s Gallery, Hendersonville, NC
    • Christine Stull, Science & Discovery Center, Elmira, NY (unable to attend)
    • Andrew Redline, North Museum of Natural History and Science, Lancaster, PA
    • download presentation (PDF)
  • EVALUATION & RESEARCH - Findings from research and evaluation studies: What we've learned about NISE Net's effects on the public
    • Room 3
    • Organizer: Marjorie Bequette & Steve Guberman, Science Museum of Minnesota, Saint Paul, MN
    • Eric LaPlant, Science Museum of Minnesota, Saint Paul, MN
    • Dietram Scheufele, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Madison, WI
    • Leona Yi-Fan Su, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Madison, WI
    • Elizabeth Kunz Kollmann, Museum of Science, Boston, Boston, MA
    • Gina Svarovsky, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN
    • Stephanie Iacovelli, Museum of Science, Boston, Boston, MA
    • Margaret Sandford, Science Museum of Minnesota, Saint Paul, MN 
    • download presentation part 1 (PPTX)
    • download presentation part 2 (PPTX)
  • EXHIBITS / PROGRAMS - Scaling Up: How tailoring exhibits and programs to appeal to local audiences can help drive attendance
    • Room 4
    • Organizer: Ali Jackson, Sciencenter, Ithaca, NY
    • Allison Schwanebeck, Science Center of Iowa, Des Moines, IA
    • Jordan Warner, Brooklyn Children's Museum, Brooklyn, NY
    • Jessie Herbert, University of Montana - spectrUM Discovery Area, Missoula, MT
    • Jonah Cohen, McWane Science Center, Birmingham, AL
    • Trudi Plummer, Maine Discovery Museum, Bangor, ME
    • download presentation part 1 (PPTX)
    • download presentation part 2 (PPTX)
  • K-12 COLLABORATIONS / PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT - Creating and implementing K-12 Teacher professional development 
    • Room 5
    • Organizer: Michelle Kortenaar, Sciencenter, Ithaca, NY
    • Joyce Palmer Allen, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
    • Becky Wolfe, Children's Museum of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN
    • Robert Decker, Mohawk Valley Community College, Utica, NY
    • Mary Breen, Fernbank Science Center, Atlanta, GA
    • Carolyn Nichol, Rice University, Houston, TX
    • Matt Johnson, Penn State University, MRSEC, State College, PA
    • Tanya Faltens, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
    • Lynne Hehr, University of Arkansas, Center for Math and Science Ed., Fayetteville, AR 
    • download presentation (PPTX)
    •  handout - biology lesson example - Carolyn Nichol, Rice University (PDF)
  • COLLABORATIONS - Museum-University collaborations extending your nano collaboration to other STEM topics
    • Room 6
    • Organizer: Brad Herring,  Museum of Life and Science, Durham, NC 
    • Hardin Engelhardt, Marbles Kids Museum, Raleigh, NC
    • Jennifer Rei Cameron, Arizona Science Center, Phoenix, AZ
    • Linda Gillis, Natural History Museum of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
    • Kelly Gallagher, Science Discovery Center at Oneonta, Oneonta, NY
    • Andrew Spence, Kentucky Science Center, Louisville, KY
    • Caitlin Grothaus, Kentucky Science Center, Louisville, KY
    • Daniel Steinberg, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
    • Tara MacDougall, Discovery Center at Murfree Spring, Murfreesboro, TN
    • Preston MacDougall, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN 
    • download presentation (PDF) 
  • COLLABORATIONS - A conversation about future opportunities for collaboration with national youth-serving organizations on a local level (invitation only)
    • Room 7
    • Organizer: Rae Ostman, Arizona Statue University, Tempe, AZ 
    • Paul Martin, Science Museum of Minnesota, Saint Paul, MN
    • Larry Bell, Museum of Science, Boston, Boston, MA
    • download presentation (PPTX)
       
  • PROGRAMS - Festivals, Fairs, and Family Nights: Using special events to highlight nano throughout the year
    • Room 8&9
    • Organizer: Jayatri Das, The Franklin Institute, Philadelphia, PA 
    • Mary French, Reuben H. Fleet Science Center, San Diego, CA
    • Christopher Weyant, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA
    • Jamie Bonnett, KidsQuest Museum, Bellevue, WA 
    • download presentation (PPTX)


Concurrent 3      
Thursday , 10:30am-11:45am      

  • NANO & SOCIETY - Using public engagement strategies and Improv techniques to prepare staff to have conversations with visitors
    • Room 1&2
    • Organizer: Stephanie Long, Science Museum of Minnesota, Saint Paul, MN
    • Heather Barnes, Museum of Science and Industry (MSI), Chicago, IL
    • Douglas Coler, Discovery Place, Inc., Charlotte, NC
    • download presentation (PPTX)
  • AUDIENCES - Reaching out to rural audiences with nano content
    • Room 3
    • Organizer: Tim Hecox,  OMSI, Portland, OR
    • Julie Bryan, Children's Discovery Museum of West Virginia, Morgantown, WV
    • Dawn Kirchner, Boonshoft Museum of Discovery, Dayton, OH
    • Ahia Dye, `Imiloa Astronomy Center of Hawai`i, Hilo, HI
    • Jessie Herbert, University of Montana - spectrUM Discovery Area, Missoula, MT
    • download presentation (PDF)
  • AUDIENCES - Designing educational programs and materials to reach bilingual and Spanish-speaking audiences
    • Room 4
    • Organizer: Aaron Guerrero & Kevin Velasquez, Children's Museum of Houston, Houston, TX
    • Veronika Nunez, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry (OMSI), Portland, OR
    • Treloar Tredennick Bower, Fort Collins Museum of Discovery, Fort Collins, CO
    • Nick Spicher, The Science Factory, Eugene, OR
    • Aaron Hunt, West Texas A&M University (WTAMU), Canyon, TX
    • Veronica Garcia-Luis, Exploratorium, San Francisco, CA  
    • download presentation part 1 (PPTX) 
    • download presentation part 2 (PPTX)  
  • PROGRAMS - Integrating nano content into larger themes (such as astronomy, food, and tinkering) throughout your museum and programming
    • Room 5
    • Organizer: Frank Kusiak, UC Berkeley, Lawrence Hall of Science, Berkeley, CA
    • Kathleen Lawson, Arkansas Discovery Network, Little Rock, AR
    • Victoria Scalise, Palouse Discovery Science Center, Pullman, WA
    • Summer Lazenby, Challenger Learning Center of Alaska, Kenai, AK
    • download presentation part 1 (PPTX) 
    • download presentation part 2 - nano and food (PPTX)
  • K-12 COLLABORATIONS - Working with teachers and schools to reach K-12 students
    • Room 6
    • Organizer: Kevin Dilley, Sciencenter, Ithaca, NY
    • Sarah Margoles, Powerhouse Science Center, Durango, CO
    • Sarah Thomas, Explorit Science Center, Davis, CA
    • Cheryl Glasford, Omaha Children's Museum, Omaha, NE
    • Barbara McMillin, Children's Museum in Oak Lawn, Oak Lawn, IL
    • Corrine Doron, Sony Wonder Technology Lab, New York, NY 
    • download presentation (PPTX)
  • COLLABORATIONS - After the "First Date": Sustaining university-museum relationships through nano
    • Room 7
    • Organizer: Jayatri Das, The Franklin Institute, Philadelphia, PA
    • Luke Donforth, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT
    • Donna Hammer, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
    • Kalathur (KSV) Santhanam, Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT), Rochester, NY
    • Joelle Adolfi, Rochester Museum & Science Center, Rochester, NY
    • Tifferney White, Discovery Children's Museum, Las Vegas, NV
    • download presentation (PPTX)
  • EXHIBITS - Creating exhibit components, signage, and media in conjunction with the Nano mini-exhibition
    • Room 8&9
    • Organizer: Catherine McCarthy, Science Museum of Minnesota, Saint Paul, MN
    • Idalia Ramos, University of Puerto Rico at Humacao, Humacao, PR
    • Doug Borzynski, Buffalo Museum of Science, Buffalo, NY (unable to attend)
    • Anji McStravic, Imaginarium Science Center, Fort Myers, FL
    • Jessica Enloe Murphy, Golisano Children's Museum of Naples, Naples, FL
    • Kelli Isenhour, SciWorks, Winston-Salem, NC
    • Michael Rathbun, Discovery Center Museum, Rockford, IL
    • Karen Knecht, Da Vinci Science Center, Allentown, PA (unable to attend)
    • Paul Freiling, Saint Louis Science Center, Saint Louis, MO 
    • download presentation (PPTX)

Concurrent 4      
Thursday , 3pm - 4:15pm  
   

  • PROGRAMS - Storytelling STEM: Using storytelling-based approaches to make STEM content appealing and relevant 
    • Room 1&2 Organizer:
    • Keith Ostfeld, Children's Museum of Houston, Houston, TX
    • Betty Jones, Milton J. Rubenstein Museum of Science & Technology, Syracuse, NY
    • Stephanie Long, Science Museum of Minnesota, Saint Paul, MN
    • Kevin Delaney, Museum of Discovery, Little Rock, AR
    • Anika Taylor, The Bakken Library and Museum, Minneapolis, MN
    • Danni Dancer, The Bakken Library and Museum, Minneapolis, MN
    • Sarah Carter, Twin Cities Public Television (TPT), Saint Paul, MN 
    • download presentation part 1 (PPTX)
    • download presentation part 2 (coming soon)
  • EVALUATION & RESEARCH - Findings from research and evaluationstudies: What we've learned about our professional partners' participation in NISE Net
    • Room 4
    • Organizer: Juli Goss & Liz Kollman, Museum of Science, Boston, MA
    • Tina Stanford, SRI International, Menlo Park, CA
    • Linda Shear, SRI International, Menlo Park, CA
    • Marta Beyer, Museum of Science, Boston, Boston, MA
    • Stephanie Iacovelli, Museum of Science, Boston, Boston, MA
    • download presentation (PDF)
  • PROGRAMS / PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT - Training museum staff and volunteers
    • Room 5
    • Organizer: Kevin Dilley, Sciencenter, Ithaca, NY
    • Abigail Goodlaxson, Maryland Science Center, Baltimore, MD
    • Yana Jimenez, Imaginarium of South Texas, Laredo, TX
    • Kathy Fournier, McWane Science Center, Birmingham, AL
    • David Mues, Powerhouse Science Center, Sacramento, CA
    • Margaret Hennessey Springe, Kansas Children's Discovery Center, Topeka, KS 
    • download presentation part 1 (PPTX) 
    • download presentation part 2 (PPTX) 
  • PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT / COLLABORATIONS: Preparing Scientists for Working with Family Audiences: Seven Organizations Report on a New Streamlined Approach 
    • Room 6
    • Organizer: Carol Lynn Alpert & Karine Thate, Museum of Science, Boston, MA
    • Sarah Fisk, The CNSE Children's Museum of Science & Technology, Troy, NY
    • Tracy Englert, University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, MS
    • Alex Laube, Marbles Kids Museum, Raleigh, NC (via video) 
    • Hardin Engelhardt, Marbles Kids Museum, Raleigh, NC  
    • Brian Pollock, Museum of Natural History & Science, Cincinnati, OH  (via video) 
    • Regina Hall, Museum of Natural History & Science, Cincinnati, OH
    • Jessie Herbert, spectrUM Discovery Area, Missoula, MT
    • Anna Barr, California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, CA
    • download presentation (PDF)
  • COLLABORATIONS / EXHIBITS - A conversation with museum and exhibit directors about future opportunities for mini-exhibitions on other STEM topics
    • Room 7
    • Organizer: Rae Ostman, Arizona Statue University, Tempe, AZ 
    • Paul Martin, Science Museum of Minnesota, Saint Paul, MN
    • Larry Bell, Museum of Science, Boston, MA
    • Catherine McCarthy, Science Museum of Minnesota, Saint Paul, MN 
    • download presentation (PPTX)
Attached files